Academic Ranking of World Universities

ShanghaiRanking Academic Excellence Survey 2017

Academic Subject Journal Name ISSN Percentage Voted
MathematicsANNALS OF MATHEMATICS0003-486X63%
MathematicsJOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN MATHEMATICAL SOCIETY0894-034750%
PhysicsPHYSICAL REVIEW LETTERS0031-900778%
ChemistryANGEWANDTE CHEMIE-INTERNATIONAL EDITION1433-785175%
ChemistryJOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY0002-786375%
ChemistryNATURE CHEMISTRY1755-433075%
ChemistryNATURE MATERIALS1476-112250%
Earth SciencesNATURE GEOSCIENCE1752-089480%
Earth SciencesEARTH AND PLANETARY SCIENCE LETTERS0012-821X60%
Earth SciencesGEOCHIMICA ET COSMOCHIMICA ACTA0016-703760%
Earth SciencesGEOLOGY0091-761360%
Earth SciencesGEOPHYSICAL RESEARCH LETTERS0094-827660%
Mechanical EngineeringJOURNAL OF ENGINEERING FOR GAS TURBINES AND POWER0742-479533%
Mechanical EngineeringCOMBUSTION AND FLAME0010-218033%
Mechanical EngineeringINTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF HEAT AND MASS TRANSFER0017-931033%
Mechanical EngineeringJOURNAL OF FLUID MECHANICS0022-112033%
Mechanical EngineeringPROCEEDINGS OF THE COMBUSTION INSTITUTE1540-748933%
Mechanical EngineeringJOURNAL OF THE MECHANICS AND PHYSICS OF SOLIDS0022-509633%
Electrical & Electronic EngineeringPROCEEDINGS OF THE IEEE0018-921967%
Electrical & Electronic EngineeringIEEE TRANSACTIONS ON PATTERN ANALYSIS AND MACHINE INTELLIGENCE0162-882850%
Automation & ControlAUTOMATICA0005-109880%
Automation & ControlIEEE TRANSACTIONS ON AUTOMATIC CONTROL0018-928680%
Automation & ControlINTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF ROBOTICS RESEARCH0278-364980%
Automation & ControlIEEE TRANSACTIONS ON CONTROL SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY1063-653660%
Automation & ControlIEEE TRANSACTIONS ON ROBOTICS1552-309860%
Biomedical EngineeringBIOMATERIALS0142-961240%
Biomedical EngineeringCELL STEM CELL1934-590940%
Biomedical EngineeringIEEE TRANSACTIONS ON MEDICAL IMAGING0278-006240%
Biomedical EngineeringJOURNAL OF BIOMECHANICS0021-929040%
Biomedical EngineeringJOURNAL OF NEURAL ENGINEERING1741-256040%
Biomedical EngineeringJOURNAL OF TISSUE ENGINEERING AND REGENERATIVE MEDICINE1932-625440%
Computer Science & EngineeringACM COMPUTING SURVEYS0360-030050%
Civil EngineeringJOURNAL OF STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING0733-944556%
Chemical EngineeringINDUSTRIAL & ENGINEERING CHEMISTRY RESEARCH0888-588565%
Chemical EngineeringCHEMICAL ENGINEERING SCIENCE0009-250953%
Chemical EngineeringENERGY & ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE1754-569253%
Materials Science & EngineeringNATURE MATERIALS1476-112286%
Energy Science & EngineeringADVANCED ENERGY MATERIALS1614-6832100%
Energy Science & EngineeringENERGY & ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE1754-5692100%
Environmental Science & EngineeringENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY0013-936X100%
Aerospace EngineeringAIAA JOURNAL0001-1452100%
Aerospace EngineeringJOURNAL OF AIRCRAFT0021-8669100%
Aerospace EngineeringJOURNAL OF GUIDANCE CONTROL AND DYNAMICS0731-5090100%
Aerospace EngineeringJOURNAL OF SPACECRAFT AND ROCKETS0022-4650100%
Biological SciencesCELL0092-867475%
Biological SciencesNATURE GENETICS1061-403650%
Veterinary SciencesEQUINE VETERINARY JOURNAL0425-164467%
Veterinary SciencesVETERINARY JOURNAL1090-023367%
Veterinary SciencesVETERINARY RESEARCH0928-424967%
Clinical MedicineNEW ENGLAND JOURNAL OF MEDICINE0028-479375%
Clinical MedicineGASTROENTEROLOGY0016-508550%
Clinical MedicineLANCET0140-673650%
Public HealthANNUAL REVIEW OF PUBLIC HEALTH0163-752567%
Dentistry & Oral SciencesJOURNAL OF DENTAL RESEARCH0022-034583%
NursingINTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF NURSING STUDIES0020-748980%
NursingRESEARCH IN NURSING & HEALTH0160-689160%
Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical SciencesNATURE REVIEWS DRUG DISCOVERY1474-177680%
EconomicsECONOMETRICA0012-9682100%
EconomicsAMERICAN ECONOMIC REVIEW0002-828288%
EconomicsJOURNAL OF POLITICAL ECONOMY0022-380881%
EconomicsQUARTERLY JOURNAL OF ECONOMICS0033-553375%
EconomicsREVIEW OF ECONOMIC STUDIES0034-652775%
StatisticsANNALS OF STATISTICS0090-5364100%
StatisticsJOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN STATISTICAL ASSOCIATION0162-1459100%
StatisticsJOURNAL OF THE ROYAL STATISTICAL SOCIETY SERIES B-STATISTICAL METHODOLOGY1369-741270%
StatisticsBIOMETRIKA0006-344460%
LawHARVARD LAW REVIEW0017-811X67%
Political SciencesAMERICAN POLITICAL SCIENCE REVIEW0003-0554100%
Political SciencesINTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION0020-818367%
Political SciencesWORLD POLITICS0043-887167%
SociologyAMERICAN JOURNAL OF SOCIOLOGY0002-9602100%
SociologyAMERICAN SOCIOLOGICAL REVIEW0003-1224100%
EducationAMERICAN EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH JOURNAL0002-831267%
EducationEDUCATIONAL RESEARCHER0013-189X50%
EducationREVIEW OF EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH0034-654350%
CommunicationJOURNAL OF COMMUNICATION0021-9916100%
CommunicationNEW MEDIA & SOCIETY1461-4448100%
PsychologyPSYCHOLOGICAL SCIENCE0956-797683%
PsychologyPSYCHOLOGICAL BULLETIN0033-290950%
PsychologyTRENDS IN COGNITIVE SCIENCES1364-661350%
Business AdministrationJOURNAL OF CONSUMER RESEARCH0093-530167%
Business AdministrationJOURNAL OF MARKETING0022-242967%
Business AdministrationJOURNAL OF MARKETING RESEARCH0022-243767%
ManagementACADEMY OF MANAGEMENT JOURNAL0001-4273100%
ManagementACADEMY OF MANAGEMENT REVIEW0363-742583%
ManagementACADEMY OF MANAGEMENT ANNALS1941-652067%
ManagementADMINISTRATIVE SCIENCE QUARTERLY0001-839267%
ManagementORGANIZATION SCIENCE1047-703967%
ManagementSTRATEGIC MANAGEMENT JOURNAL0143-209567%
ManagementJOURNAL OF APPLIED PSYCHOLOGY0021-901050%
ManagementMANAGEMENT SCIENCE0025-190950%
ManagementMIS QUARTERLY0276-778350%
Agricultural EconomicsAMERICAN JOURNAL OF AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS0002-9092100%
Agricultural EconomicsEUROPEAN REVIEW OF AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS0165-158767%
Agricultural EconomicsJOURNAL OF ENVIRONMENTAL ECONOMICS AND MANAGEMENT0095-069667%
Agricultural EconomicsLAND ECONOMICS0023-763967%

Back to Top